UNC Migration Service
CLOSE
Welcoming our customers.
UNC Member Login
회원로그인


* UNC will provide more benefits as members








  • LOGIN | JOIN US | Customer satisfaction | tiếng việt | KOREAN
  • CLOSE
     
                  
        
     
    CLOSE
     
                  
     
    CLOSE
     
                  
             
             
     
      CLOSE
      개인정보취급방침
         
    CLOSE
    TO :
    FROM :
    Universal Network Connection
    CANADA
     /  Canada  /  QSW
    CANADA
    QSW
    Quebec Skilled Worker immigration
    The Province Quebec administers its own immigration programs with selection criteria that are distinct and more predictable from those of federal and other provincial immigration programs.
    Quebec Skilled Worker Eligibility
    The analysis of your application under the Regular Skilled Worker Program is based on an assessment of your socio-professional characteristics and, where applicable, those of your accompanying spouse or de facto spouse.
    Whether you are alone or in a couple, your application will be assessed according to a selection grid and must obtain a pre-determined number of points at the pre-selection and selection stages. If you attain the required number of points, you can obtain a Certificat de selection du Quebec.

    required number of points
    - Single: at least 50 points
    - With spouse: at least 59
    Selection factors
    1. Training
    a. Education
    Only studies that are completed and recognized by a diploma are taken into account in assessing your application for a Quebec selection certificate.

    b. Education level
    You must hold, at a minimum, a diploma equivalent to a general or vocational high school diploma in Quebec.

    c. Area of training
    Your training is assessed based on a List of areas of training. The list includes high school vocational programs, vocational college programs (minimum three years of study) and university programs recognized by a Quebec diploma. The points awarded under this factor vary depending on job prospects, requirements for practicing the occupation in question, and where you obtained your diploma (in Quebec or abroad).

    2. Work experience
    Your work experience must have been acquired:

    - Legally in Quebec or abroad, in the five years prior to the date of submission of your application for a Quebec selection certificate;
    - in an occupation with a skill level above "D"

    The work experience can be acquired on a part-time or full-time basis in paid employment.

    Internships (paid or unpaid) carried out as part of training recognized by a diploma are accepted as work experience.

    3. Knowledge of French and English
    Your French and English proficiency will be evaluated when you apply for a Quebec Selection Certificate. Good knowledge of French constitutes a definite advantage when evaluating your candidacy.

    Effective December 6, 2011, all new skilled worker candidates who wish to obtain points for their French proficiency (claimants and spouses) and English proficiency (claimants only) must enclose with their immigration application the results of French and English evaluation tests recognized by the Minister.

    4. Family relationship with a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in Quebec
    The "Family in Quebec" factor is assessed based on the direct kinship (spouse, son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister, grandfather or grandmother) that you or your accompanying spouse or de facto spouse have with a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in Quebec.

    5. Characteristics of your spouse or de facto spouse
    Your spouse or de facto spouse, if accompanying you, will be assessed based on factors such as level of education, Quebec diploma, area of training, length of work experience, age and language knowledge (French).

    6. Financial self-sufficiency
    You must complete the Financial self-sufficiency contract and enclose it with your application for a Quebec selection certificate. With this contract, you undertake to provide for your basic needs and those of persons accompanying you (spouse or de facto spouse and children) for three months following the date on which you obtain permanent resident status. You do not need to demonstrate that you have the necessary money in your bank account.
    Selection Factors
    The Quebec Immigration selection factors may be summarized as follows:
    Factors Points
    Education Up to 12 points
    Area Of Training Up to 12 points
    Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
    Work Experience Up to 8 points
    Age Up to 16 points
    Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
    Stay And Family In Quebec Up to 8 points
    Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Up to 17 points
    Presence Of Accompanying Children Up to 8 points
    Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point
    QSW Points Grid
    Regulation of March 8, 2017 Main points
    99 / 116
    1. TRAINING

    (26 max.)

    Level of Education

    Secondary school general diploma

    2

    Secondary school vocational diploma

    6

    Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

    4

    Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1–2 years of full-time studies

    6

    Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies

    8

    Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies

    4

    Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies

    6

    Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies

    10

    Master's Degree

    12

    Doctorate

    14

    Area of Training

    Section A of the areas

    12

    Section B of the areas

    9

    Section C of the areas

    6

    Section D of the areas

    2

    Section E, F, or G of the areas

    0

    2. Work Experience

    (8 max.)

    Duration of the professional experience of the skilled worker

    Less than 6 months

    0

    6months to 11months

    4

    12 to 23months (One year or more)

    4

    24 to 35 months (Two years or more)

    6

    36 to 47 months (Three years or more)

    6

    48 months or more (Four years or more)

    8

    3. AGE

    (16 max.)

    18 - 35

    16

    36

    14

    37

    12

    38

    10

    39

    8

    40

    6

    41

    4

    42

    2

    43 or more

    0

    4. Language Proficiency

    (22 max.)

    English Proficiency

    Beginner
    (CLB 1-4)

    Intermediate
    (CLB 5-8)

    Advanced
    (CLB 9-12)

    Listening

    0 (IELTS 0- 4.5)

    1 (IELTS 5.0-7.5)

    2 (IELTS 8.0-8.5)

    Speaking

    0 (IELTS 0- 4.0)

    1 (IELTS 5.0- 6.5)

    2 (IELTS 7.0- 7.5)

    Reading

    0 (IELTS 0- 3.5)

    1 (IELTS 4.0- 6.5)

    1 (IELTS 7.0- 8.0)

    Writing

    0 (IELTS 0- 4.0)

    1 (IELTS 5.0- 6.5)

    1 (IELTS 7.0- 7.5)

    French Proficiency

    Low Beginner (A1)

    High Beginner (A2)

    Low Intermediate (B1)

    High Intermediate (B2)

    Advanced (C1)

    Advanced (C2)

    Listening

    0 points

    0 points

    0 points

    5 points

    6 points

    7 points

    Speaking

    0 points

    0 points

    0 points

    5 points

    6 points

    7 points

    Reading

    0 points

    0 points

    0 points

    1 point

    1 point

    1 point

    Writing

    0 points

    0 points

    0 points

    1 point

    1 point

    1 point

    5. Stay And Family In Quebec

    (8 max.)

    Stay in Quebec

    Full-time study or full-time work for 3 months or more

    5

    Full-time study or full-time work for 6 months or more

    5

    Participant in Working Holiday Visa Program, with work experience for 3 months or more

    5

    Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months

    1

    Other stay exceeding 3 months

    2

    Family in Quebec

    Spouse

    3

    Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister

    3

    Grandfather or grandmother

    3

    Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin

    0

    6. Spouse's Characteristics

    (17 max.)

    Spouse's Education Level

    Secondary school general diploma

    1

    Secondary school vocational diploma

    2

    Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

    1

    Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies

    2

    Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies

    3

    Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies

    1

    Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

    2

    Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies

    3

    Master's degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies

    4

    Doctorate

    4

    Secondary school general diploma

    1

    Spouse's Area of Training

    Section A of the areas

    4

    Section B of the areas

    3

    Section C of the areas

    2

    Section D of the areas

    1

    Section E, F or G of the areas

    0

    Spouse's Age

     

    18 to 35 years of age

    3

    36

    2

    37

    2

    38

    2

    39

    2

    40

    1

    41

    1

    42

    1

    43 years of age or older

    0

    Spouse's Language Proficiency

    Oral interaction

    0 - 6

    Written comprehension

    0

    7. Validated Employment Offer

    (10 max.)

    Validated employment offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal

    8

    Validated employment offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal

    10

    ELIMINATORY THRESHOLD FOR EMPLOYABILITY

    43(single) or 52(Married)

    8. Presence Of Accompanying Children

    (8 max.)

    For each child 12 years of age or younger

    4

    For each child 13 to 19 years of age

    2

    9. Financial Self-sufficiency

    1

    Total

    Without spouse: 50  / Partner: 59

    Inquire Us
    UNC is the Best choice for way to go to Canada.
    Name Category
    Phone - -
    E-mail @
    Inquiry
    Agree to Privacy Policy.
    Inquiry
    CLOSE
    Please note that the company does not permit the unauthorized collection of email addresses posted on our website by anyone through e-mail collection programs or other technical devices without proper approval. Those who violate this provision will be subject to criminal punishment under the Act on Information Communications Network.
  • Korea Branch B-801 Boutique Monaco, 397 Seocho-daero
    Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea
    Tel +82 2 583 8558
  • Canada Branch #700-838 West Hastings St.
    Vancouver, BC V6C 0A6
    Tel +1 778 862 0808
    U+ 070 5022 2278
  • USA Branch 1300 W Olympic Blvd,
    Los Angeles, CA 90015 USA
    Tel +1213 223 7590