UNC Migration Service
CLOSE
Welcoming our customers.
UNC Member Login
회원로그인


* UNC will provide more benefits as members








  • LOGIN | JOIN US | Customer satisfaction | tiếng việt | KOREAN
  • CLOSE
     
                  
        
     
    CLOSE
     
                  
     
    CLOSE
     
                  
             
             
     
      CLOSE
      개인정보취급방침
         
    CLOSE
    TO :
    FROM :
    Universal Network Connection
    AUSTRALIA
     /  Australia  /  Skill-based
    AUSTRALIA
    Skill-based
    SC 189 / 190 / 489
    Skill-based visa is for workers who have skills Australia needs and want to migrate to Australia
    If you have skills Australia needs and want to migrate to Australia, you can apply for one of the following points tested Skill-based visas.
    ● Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189)
    ● Skilled-Nominated visa (subclass 190)
    ● Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
    Submit an EOI (Expression of Interest)
    The first step in the process of Points Tested Skill-based is to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect. Before you submit your EOI, you will need to meet requirements of the visa subclass that you are interested in. After your EOI has been submitted, you might be invited to apply for a Skill-based visa. At time of invitation, you must nominate an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.

    Skilled Occupations Lists
    Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189)
    This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

    Requirements
    You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:
    ● nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
    ● obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
    ● not yet turned 50 years of age
    ● achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
    ● at least competent English.
    Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
    This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years.

    Requirements
    Invited Pathway
    You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When you receive a letter of invitation, you must also have:
    ● been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
    ● nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
    ● a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
    ● not yet turned 50 years of age
    ● achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
    ● at least competent English

    Extended Stay Pathway
    You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.

    Who can be a sponsor?
    You can sponsor an eligible relative for this visa if:
    ● you are at least 18 years of age
    ● you live in a designated area of Australia
    ● you are an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
    The relative or the relative's partner you want to sponsor must be your:
    ● child or stepchild
    ● parent or step-parent
    ● brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, stepbrother, step sister, niece, nephew, adoptive niece, adoptive nephew, step niece, step nephew, aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt, adoptive uncle
    ● grandparent or first cousin.
    Point test
    You must score at least 60 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa.If you are invited to apply, you must achieve at least the score specified in your letter of invitation.

    Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa.
    Factor Description Points
    Age 18–24 years 25
    25–32 years 30
    33–39 years 25
    40–44 years 15
    45–49 years 0
    English language ability

    Test results must be no older than
    three years immediately before the
    day on which the visa application
    was made.
    Competent English 0
    Proficient English 10
    Superior English 20
    Skilled employment

    Only 20 points can be awarded for
    any combination of skilled
    employment in and outside Australia
    Outside Australia: skilled employment in
    your nominated skilled occupation or a
    closely related skilled occupation
     
    • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years) 5
    • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years) 10
    • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years) 15
    In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation  
    • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years) 5
    • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years) 10
    • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years) 15
    • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years) 20
    Qualifications Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard 20
    At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
    Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
    An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
    Australian study requirement One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5
    Other factors Credentialled community language qualifications 5
    Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
    Partner skill qualifications 5
    Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply 5
    Nomination/sponsorship (where required) Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
    Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10
    Specialist Education Qualification Doctorate or Masters by research-level qualifications gained from Australian universities in Science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) or specified information and communication technology (ICT) fields in Australia. 5
    Inquire Us
    We Provide a Perfect approach to Australia Migration.
    Name Category
    Phone - -
    E-mail @
    Content
    Agree to Privacy Policy
    Inquiry
    CLOSE
    Please note that the company does not permit the unauthorized collection of email addresses posted on our website by anyone through e-mail collection programs or other technical devices without proper approval. Those who violate this provision will be subject to criminal punishment under the Act on Information Communications Network.
  • Korea Branch B-801 Boutique Monaco, 397 Seocho-daero
    Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea
    Tel +82 2 583 8558
  • Canada Branch #700-838 West Hastings St.
    Vancouver, BC V6C 0A6
    Tel +1 778 862 0808
    U+ 070 5022 2278
  • USA Branch 1300 W Olympic Blvd,
    Los Angeles, CA 90015 USA
    Tel +1213 223 7590